Veterans

Office Bearers

OFFICE BEARERS FOR 2017

President: Richard Conkey

Vice President: Jackie Hutchinson

Immediate Past President: Jim McIlroy

Honorary Secretary: Noel Linton

Assistant Honorary Secretary: John Graham

Honorary Treasurer: Uel Galbraith

Results Secretary: Neville Lamont

General Committee: Office Bearers and Owen Caulfield, Sam Corscadden, Roy Calvin.

CLUB REPRESENTATIVES

Ballycastle: Turlough McKeegan             Ballymoney: Willie Warke            

Brookgreen: Jim Lees                               Brooke Park: Jimmy Hagan

Castlerock: Owen Caulfield                      City of Derry: George Burns

Coleraine: Neville Lamont                        Dunluce: Roy Calvin

Kilrea: Graham McDowell                         Limavady: Sam Corscadden

Portrush: John Weeks                               Portstewart: Richard Conkey

 

 

2017 PLAY-OFFS

Monday 11th September @ Coleraine Bowling Club

10.30am

Singles

R. Madden CK v T. Lithco PR

Pairs

H. McCollum, B. Kennedy CR v W. Taylor, U. Galbraith CoD

2.30pm

Triples Plate Semi-Final

R. Conkey PS v T. Lithco PR

Pairs

F. Monaghan, J. O’Neill CR v I. Carter, J. McIntyre CoD

3.30pm

Singles

B. Kennedy CR v J. Martin PR

2016 Singles Winner

S. Corscadden

Limavady

Singles 2017 

Round 1

30th June 2017

Round 2

31st July 2017

Quarter – Finals 

31st August 2017

Semi – Finals

Monday 11th September @ Coleraine B.C. 

Final

Thursday 17th September @ Brookgreen B.C. 

A. Graham LV A. Graham LV  T. Steele CR  R. Madden CR 
A. McCombe PR
R. Steven CK T. Steele CR 
T. Steele CR
D. Culbertson DL D. Culbertson DL  R. Madden CK 
F. Wilson CoD
R. Madden CK
J. Camac CR T. Lithco PR  T. Lithco PR T. Lithco PR 
T. Lithco PR
S. Corscadden LV S. Corscadden LV 
J. Campbell CoD
M. McCullagh DL M. McCullagh DL   T. Smith BM
C. Sharkey CoD
T. Smith BM
F. Monaghan CR J. Martin PR  J. Martin PR   J. Martin PR
J. Martin PR
A. Corscadden LV J. Hutchinson CK 
J. Hutchinson CK
E. Armstrong DL E. Armstrong DL   E. Armstrong DL
P. Moore CoD
J. Lees BG
B. Kennedy CR B. Kennedy CR  B. Kennedy CR  B. Kennedy CR 
U. Galbraith CoD
J. Campbell KR J. Graham BG
J. Graham BG

R. Calvin DL

 R. Calvin DL
T. McGlinchey CoD
Pairs Section A 2017
Monday 22nd May
Shots Points Shots Points
R. Calvin DL w/o   3 T. McGlinchey CoD    0
D. Allen LV 13   0 T. Lithco PR  19  3
J. Campbell CoD 12   3 B. Kennedy CR  11  1
Monday 29th May
B. Kennedy CR 17  R. Calvin DL 15   1
T. McGlinchey CoD 19  D. Allen LV 11   0
T. Lithco PR 21  J. Campbell CoD  0
Monday 5th June
R. Calvin DL 22  D. Allen LV  0
J. Campbell CoD 14  T. McGlinchey CoD 10   1
T. Lithco PR 15  B. Kennedy CR 11   0
Monday 12th June
J. Campbell CoD R. Calvin DL 13   3
T. McGlinchey CoD T. Lithco PR 20   3
D. Allen LV B. Kennedy CR 19   3
Monday 26th June
R. Calvin DL  10 T. Lithco PR
B. Kennedy CR  25 T. McGlinchey CoD
D. Allen LV  17 J. Campbell CoD 15 
Monday 3rd July
T. McGlinchey CoD 12   3 R. Calvin DL  0
T. Lithco PR 12   1 D. Allen LV 13   3
B. Kennedy CR 17   3 J. Campbell CoD  0
Monday 24th July
R. Calvin DL  12  1 B. Kennedy CR 14   3
D. Allen LV  8  0 T. McGlinchey CoD 17   3
J. Campbell CoD  11  2 T. Lithco PR 11   2
Monday 31st July
D. Allen LV  13 R. Calvin DL 11 
T. McGlinchey CoD  18 J. Campbell CoD
B. Kennedy CR  15 T. Lithco PR 13 
Monday 14th August
R. Calvin DL  17 J. Campbell CoD
T. Lithco PR  13 T. McGlinchey CoD 10 
B. Kennedy CR  20 D. Allen LV
Monday 21st August
T. Lithco PR  27 R. Calvin DL
T. McGlinchey CoD  13 B. Kennedy CR 25 
J. Campbell CoD  17 D. Allen LV 14 

Pairs Section B

Monday 22nd May
  Shots Points   Shots Points
U. Galbraith CoD  19 J. Lees BG  0
S. Corscadden LV  18 J. Campbell KR 11   0
D. Culbertson DL  15 J. Eakin PR 16   3
Monday 29th May
J. Eakin PR 18  U. Galbraith CoD  22  3
J. Lees BG S. Corscadden LV  15  3
J. Campbell KR 17  D. Culbertson DL   4   0
Monday 5th June
U. Galbraith CoD 19  S. Corscadden LV  3  0
D. Culbertson DL 16  J. Lees BG  8  0
J. Campbell KR 12  J. Eakin PR  11  1
Monday 12th June
D. Culbertson DL 10   1 U. Galbraith CoD 15 
J. Lees BG 10   0 J. Campbell KR 19 
S. Corscadden LV 19   3 J. Eakin PR 11 
Monday 26th June
U. Galbraith CoD 21   3 J. Campbell KR
J. Eakin PR 19   3 J. Lees BG 11 
S. Corscadden LV 20   3 D. Culbertson DL 16 
Monday 3rd July
J. Lees BG 20  U. Galbraith CoD 12 
J. Campbell KR S. Corscadden LV 29 
J. Eakin PR 10  D. Culbertson DL 12 
Monday 24th July
U. Galbraith CoD 12   3 J. Eakin PR 10 
S. Corscadden LV 15   3 J. Lees BG 12 
D. Culbertson DL w/o   3 J. Campbell KR  
Monday 31st July
S. Corscadden LV U. Galbraith CoD 11 
J. Lees BG 12  D. Culbertson DL 11 
J. Eakin PR 16  J. Campbell KR
Monday 14th August
U. Galbraith CoD 19  D. Culbertson DL 11 
J. Campbell KR 22  J. Lees BG
J. Eakin PR S. Corscadden LV 19 
Monday 21st August
J. Campbell KR 8 U. Galbraith CoD 16 
J. Lees BG 15  J. Eakin PR
D. Culbertson DL S. Corscadden LV 19 
Pairs Section C
Monday 22nd May
  Shots Points   Shots Points
U. McCloy PR  14 A. Corscadden LV 10 
T. McCormick BG  9 R. Donaghy CoD 10 
S. McArthur CK  9 J. McIntyre CoD 22 
Monday 29th May
J. McIntyre CoD 22  U. McCloy PR
A. Corscadden LV T. McCormick BG 31 
R. Donaghy CoD 10  S. McArthur CK 20 
Monday 5th June
U. McCloy PR  13  3 T. McCormick BG  0
S. McArthur CK  14  3 A. Corscadden LV 11   1
R. Donaghy CoD  15  1 J. McIntyre CoD 17   3
Monday 12th June
S. McArthur CK 7   1  U. McCloy PR 12   3
A. Corscadden LV  9   0 R. Donaghy CoD 20   3
T. McCormack BG 12   0 J. McIntyre CoD 18   3
Monday 26th June
U. McCloy PR 6   0  R. Donaghy CoD 21   3
J. McIntyre CoD 16   3 A. Corscadden LV 11   1
T. McCormack BG 11   1 S. McArthur CK 16   3
Monday 3rd July
A. Corscadden LV 12   3 U. McCloy PR 11   1
R. Donaghy CoD 11   1 T. McCormack BG 13   3
J. McIntyre CoD  0 S. McArthur CK 15   3
Monday 24th July
U. McCloy PR 17   3 J. McIntyre CoD  0
T. McCormack BG 19   3 A. Corscadden LV  0
S. McArthur CK w/o   3 R. Donaghy CoD    0
Monday 31st July
T. McCormack BG 20   3 U. McCloy PR 11   0
A. Corscadden LV    0 S. McArthur CK w/o   3
J. McIntyre CoD w/o   3 R. Donaghy CoD    0
Monday 14th August
U. McCloy PR 16  S. McArthur CK  0
R. Donaghy CoD w/o  A. Corscadden LV    0
J. McIntyre CoD T. McCormick BG 13   3
Monday 21st August
R. Donaghy CoD  12 U. McCloy PR 15   3
A. Corscadden LV   J. McIntyre CoD w/o   3
S. McArthur CK  10 T. McCormick BG 13   3
Pairs Section D
Monday 15th May
  Shots Points   Shots Points
R. Stewart LV     BYE  
J. Kincaid CoD  6  0 J. O’Neill CR 26 
Monday 22nd May
K. Perry BG  13  2 J. Kincaid CoD 13 
BYE     L. Davidson DL    
J. O’Neill CR  24  3 R. Stewart LV
Monday 29th May
L. Davidson DL  26  3 K. Perry BG
Monday 5th June
J. Kincaid CoD     BYE    
J. O’Neill CR  35  3 K. Perry BG
L. Davidson DL  16  3 R. Stewart LV
Monday 12th June
L. Davidson DL  9  0 J. Kincaid CoD 18 
K. Perry BG  10  1 R. Stewart LV 11 
BYE     J. O’Neill CR    
Monday 26th June
J. O’Neill CR  22 L. Davidson DL
BYE     K. Perry BG    
R. Stewart LV  6 J. Kincaid CoD 21 
Monday 3rd July
BYE     R. Stewart LV    
J. O’Neill CR 18  J. Kincaid CoD
K. Perry BG L. Davidson DL 17 
Monday 24th July
J. Kincaid CoD  12 K. Perry BG
L. Davidson DL     BYE    
R. Stewart LV  6 J. O’Neill CR 19 
Monday 31st July
BYE     J. Kincaid CoD    
K. Perry BG  11 J. O’Neill CR 19 
R. Stewart LV  12 L. Davidson DL 28 
Monday 14th August
J. Kincaid CoD  19 L. Davidson DL
R. Stewart LV  17 K. Perry BG
J. O’Neill CR     BYE    
Monday 21st August
L. Davidson DL  13 J. O’Neill CR 16 
K. Perry BG     BYE    
J. Kincaid CoD  17 R. Stewart LV

 

Fours Section A
Thursday 4th May
Shots Points Shots Points
E. Armstrong DL 37 3 B. Jones CoD 10 0
R. Stewart LV 13 0 S. Corscadden LV 25 3
BYE J. Hunter BG
J. O’Neill CR 15 0 W. Warke BM 24 3
G. McDowell KR BYE
Thursday 11th May
 W. Warke BM      BYE  
J. Hunter BG  13   1  R. Stewart LV 18 
 S. Corscadden LV 21   0 E. Armstrong DL  33 
 G. McDowell KR 15   3 B. Jones CoD  14 
J. O’Neill CR      BYE     
 Thursday 18th May
B. Jones CoD  10   0 S. Corscadden LV  23 
E. Armstrong DL  22   3 J. Hunter BG  13 
 R. Stewart LV 13   1  W. Warke BM 17 
 J. O’Neill CR 29   3  G. McDowell KR
G. Burns CoD       BYE    
 Thursday 25th May
W. Warke BM  24   3 E. Armstrong DL   12
J. Hunter BG  17   2 B. Jones CoD   17
J. O’Neill CR      BYE     
 G. McDowell KR 16   2 S. Corscadden LV   16
R. Stewart LV      BYE     
 Thursday 1st June
S. Corscadden LV  10  J. Hunter BG  18 
B. Jones CoD  15  W. Warke BM  11 
R. Stewart LV  17  J. O’Neill CR  13 
BYE     G. McDowell KR     
E. Armstrong DL      BYE     
 Thursday 8th June
 W. Warke BM  13  1 S. Corscadden LV  16 
BYE      R. Stewart LV   
J. O’Neill CR   31  3 E. Armstrong DL 
G. McDowell KR   8  0 J. Hunter BG  19 
B. Jones CoD       BYE    
  Thursday 15th June
 J. Hunter BG  10 W. Warke BM  18 
B. Jones CoD   16 J. O’Neill CR  21 
E. Armstrong DL      BYE     
G. McDowell KR   12 R. Stewart LV  14 
 S. Corscadden LV     BYE     
 Thursday 22nd June 
 R. Stewart LV  7 E. Armstrong DL  16 
BYE      B. Jones CoD     
J. O’Neill CR   26 S. Corscadden LV 
W. Warke BM   19 G. McDowell KR 
J. Hunter BG      BYE     
  Thursday 29th June
 J. Hunter BG  13 J. O’Neill CR  19 
S. Corscadden LV      BYE    
B. Jones CoD   13 R. Stewart LV  14 
E. Armstrong DL   20 G. McDowell KR  16 
W. Warke BM       BYE    
 Thursday 6th July 
B. Jones CoD  12   0 E. Armstrong DL  25 
S. Corscadden LV  22   3 R. Stewart LV  11 
J. Hunter BG      BYE     
W. Warke BM  21   3 J. O’Neill CR 
 G. McDowell KR     BYE     
Monday 10th July  
 BYE     W. Warke BM     
R. Stewart LV   19  3 J. Hunter BG 
E. Armstrong DL   22  3 S. Corscadden LV  13 
B. Jones CoD   21  3 G. McDowell KR  15 
J. O’Neill CR      BYE     
Thursday 20th July  
 S. Corscadden LV  16 B. Jones CoD  11 
J. Hunter BG   11 E. Armstrong DL  14 
W. Warke BM   21 R. Stewart LV 
G. McDowell KR   17 J. O’Neill CR  11 
BYE      BYE     
  Thursday 27th July 
E. Armstrong DL   24 W. Warke BM   0
B. Jones CoD   12 J. Hunter BG  20   3
BYE      J. O’Neill CR     
S. Corscadden LV   16 G. McDowell KR  17   3
R. Stewart LV       BYE    
  Thursday 3rd August 
 J. Hunter BG 19  S. Corscadden LV   0
W. Warke BM  14  B. Jones CoD  13   1
J. O’Neill CR  25  R. Stewart LV  13   0
G. McDowell KR      BYE     
E. Armstrong DL      BYE     
  Thursday 10th August 
S. Corscadden LV   13 W. Warke BM  13 
R. Stewart LV      BYE     
E. Armstrong DL   19 J. O’Neill CR  11 
J. Hunter BG   18 G. McDowell KR  11 
B. Jones CoD      BYE     
  Thursday 17th August  
 W. Warke BM 24  J. Hunter BG  15 
J. O’Neill CR  15  B. Jones CoD  20 
BYE      E. Armstrong DL     
R. Stewart LV  26  G. McDowell KR 
S. Corscadden LV      BYE     
   Thursday 24th August 
E. Armstrong DL   27 R. Stewart LV 
B. Jones CoD      BYE     
S. Corscadden LV   16 J. O’Neill CR  25 
G. McDowell KR   17 W. Warke BM  17 
J. Hunter BG       BYE    
   Thursday 31st August 
J. O’Neill CR  14  J. Hunter BG  13   1
BYE      S. Corscadden LV     
R. Stewart LV  17  B. Jones CoD  14   1
G. McDowell KR  14  E. Armstrong DL  16   3
W. Warke BM      BYE     
Fours Section B
Thursday 4th May
Shots Points Shots Points
B. Kennedy CR 16 3 J. Hutchinson CK 15 1
J. Hagan BPK 25 3 J. Campbell CoD 13 0
A. Corscadden LV 18 3 R. Conkey PS 9 0
J. McCormack CoD 12 0 R. Calvin DL 19 3
T. McKeegan BC BYE
Thursday 11th May
R. Calvin DL   23  A. Corscadden LV  7
 R. Conkey PS   J. Hagan BPK   w/o
J. Campbell CoD   12 B. Kennedy CR   18
 T. McKeegan BC  24 J. Hutchinson CK   7
 J. McCormack CoD     BYE     
Thursday 18th May 
 J. Hutchinson CK 10   0 J. Campbell CoD  17 
 B. Kennedy CR 18   3 R. Conkey PS 
J. Hagan BPK  13   3 R. Calvin DL  12 
J. McCormack CoD  14   1 T. McKeegan BC  17 
A. Corscadden LV      BYE     
Thursday 25th May 
 R. Calvin DL 24  B. Kennedy CR  11 
R. Conkey PS  J. Hutchinson CK  21 
J. McCormack CoD  17  A. Corscadden LV  18 
T. McKeegan BC  J. Campbell CoD  21 
J. Hagan BPK      BYE     
 Thursday 1st June 
J. Campbell CoD  17   3 R. Conkey PS  13 
J. Hutchinson CK  19   3 R. Calvin DL 
J. Hagan BPK  26   3 J. McCormack CoD 
A. Corscadden LV  17   0 T. McKeegan BC  24 
B. Kennedy CR      BYE     
 Thursday 8th June  
 R. Calvin DL 18   3 J. Campbell CoD  15   1
A. Corscadden LV  11   2 J. Hagan BPK  11   2
 J. McCormack CoD 10   0 B. Kennedy CR  25   3
T. McKeegan BC  15   3 R. Conkey PS  11   1
J. Hutchinson CK      BYE     
 Thursday 15th June   
 R. Conkey PS  0  R. Calvin DL  18  3
 J. Hutchinson CK 24   3 J. McCormack CoD   14  0
B. Kennedy CR  27   3 A. Corscadden LV   16  0
T. McKeegan BC  18   3 J. Hagan BPK   13  1
J. Campbell CoD      BYE     
 Thursday 22nd June   
 J. Hagan BPK  12  1 B. Kennedy CR  16 
A. Corscadden LV   10  0 J. Hutchinson CK  24 
J. McCormack CoD   18  2 J. Campbell CoD  18 
R. Calvin DL   19  1 T. McKeegan BC  21 
R. Conkey PS       BYE    
 Thursday 29th June  
 R. Conkey PS 14   1 T. McCormack CoD  20 
J. Campbell CoD  14   1 A. Corscadden DL  15 
J. Hutchinson CK   0 J. Hagan BPK  21 
B. Kennedy CR  23   3 T. McKeegan BC  18 
R. Calvin DL      BYE     
 Thursday 6th July  
 J. Hutchinson CK 10   B. Kennedy CR 14   3
J. Campbell CoD  17  J. Hagan BPK  21   3
R. Conkey PS  25  A. Corscadden LV  12   0
R. Calvin DL  21  T. McCormack CoD  11   0
T. McKeegan BC      BYE     
 Thursday 10th July  
 A. Corscadden LV  18  3 R. Calvin DL   8
J. Hagan BPK   22  3 R. Conkey PS   13
B. Kennedy CR   25  3 J. Campbell CoD   8
J. Hutchinson CK   19  3 T. McKeegan BC   17
T. McCormack CoD      BYE     
 Thursday 20th July   
 J. Campbell CoD w/o  J. Hutchinson CK     0
R. Conkey PS  12  B. Kennedy CR  20   3
R. Calvin DL  18  J. Hagan BPK  23   3
T. McKeegan BC  20  J. McCormack CoD   0
A. Corscadden LV      BYE     
 Thursday 27th July   
B. Kennedy CR   11  1  R. Calvin DL 13 
J. Hutchinson CK   30  3 R. Conkey PS 
A. Corscadden LV     0 T. McCormack CoD  w/o 
J. Campbell CoD   18  3 T. McKeegan BC  16 
J. Hagan BPK      BYE     
 Thursday 3rd August   
 R. Conkey PS  23  J. Campbell CoD
R. Calvin DL   26 J. Hutchinson CK  11 
T. McCormack CoD   13 J. Hagan BPK  22 
T. McKeegan BC   23 A. Corscadden LV 
B. Kennedy CR      BYE     
Thursday 10th August    
J. Campbell CoD  20   3 R. Calvin DL 
J. Hagan BPK  w/o   3 A. Corscadden LV   
B. Kennedy CR  13   3 T. McCormack CoD  10 
R. Conkey PS   0 T. McKeegan BC  23 
J. Hutchinson CK      BYE     
Thursday 17th August     
R. Calvin DL   17 R. Conkey PS  14 
T. McCormack CoD   26 J. Hutchinson CK  12 
A. Corscadden LV   13 B. Kennedy CR  21 
J. Hagan BPK   21 T. McKeegan BC  12 
J. Campbell CoD      BYE     
Thursday 24th August     
B. Kennedy CR   21 J. Hagan BPK 
J. Hutchinson CK   21 A. Corscadden LV  10 
J. Campbell CoD   18 T. McCormack CoD  11 
T. McKeegan BC   19 R. Calvin DL  11 
R. Conkey PS      BYE     
Thursday 31st August     
 T. McCormack CoD  w/o R. Conkey PS   
A. Corscadden LV  J. Campbell CoD   19
J. Hagan BPK  25  J. Hutchinson CK   15
T. McKeegan BC  13  B. Kennedy CR  20
       R. Calvin DL                                             BYE  
Tables

2016 Fours Winners

W. Taylor, J. McIntyre, U. Galbraith, J. Campbell

City of Derry

Fours Section A 

Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points
1 E. Armstrong DL 14 12 0 2 36
2 W. Warke BM 14 9 2 3 33
3 J. O’Neill CR 14 8 0 6 26
4 R. Stewart LV 14 7 0 7 22
5 J. Hunter BG 14 6 1 7 22
6 S. Corscadden LV 14 5 2 7 20
7 B. Jones CoD 14 3 1 10 17
8 G. McDowell KR 14 3 2 9 16
9

Fours Section B

Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points
1 B. Kennedy CR 16 14 0 2 43
2 J. Hagan BPK 16 12 1 3 40
3 T. McKeegan BC 16 10 0 6 33
4 R. Calvin 16 9 0 7 30
5 J. Campbell CoD 16 8 1 7 29
6 J. Hutchinson CK 16 7 0 9 23
7 T. McCormack CoD 16 4 1 11 17
8 A. Corscadden LV 16 4 1 11 14
9 R. Conkey PS 16 2 0 14 9

2016 Pairs Winners

H. McCallum & B. Kennedy

Coleraine

Pairs Section A

Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points
1 B. Kennedy CR 10 8 0 2 26
2 T. Lithco PR 10 6 1 3 23
3 R. Calvin DL 10 5 0 5 18
4 T. McGlinchey CoD 10 4 0 6 14
5 J. Campbell CoD 10 3 1 6 13
6 D. Allen LV 10 3 0 7 10

Pairs Section B 

Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points
1 U. Galbraith CoD 10 9 0 1 27
2 S. Corscadden LV 10 8 0 2 25
3 J. Eakin PR 10 3 0 7 13
4 D. Culbertson DL 10 3 0 7 13
5 J. Campbell KR 10 4 0 6 12
6 J. Lees BG 10 3 0 7 10


Pairs Section C

Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points
1 J. McIntyre CoD 10 7 0 3 22
2 S. McArthur CK 10 6 0 4 20
3 U. McCloy PR 10 6 0 4 19
4 T. McCormack BG 10 6 0 4 19
5 R. Donaghy CoD 10 4 0 6 15
6 A. Corscadden LV 10 1 0 9 6

Pairs Section D

  Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points
1 J. O’Neill CR 8 8 0 0 24
2 J. Kincaid CoD 8 5 1 2 17
3 L. Davidson DL 8 4 0 4 13
4 R. Stewart LV 8 2 0 6 6
5 K. Perry BG 8 0 1 7 3
             
Scroll to top