U-18/Junior Association

The following players have been selected to represent the NIPBA in the Junior Inter Association Championship, hosted by the NIPGL, and to be held at Ballymena and Old Bleach Bowling Clubs on Friday 14th July and Saturday 15th July 2017.  All players, including reserves, are asked to report to Ballymoney B.C. on Thursday 13th July 2017 at 6.45pm for a practice match.

 

Rink 1

Rink 2

Rink 3

Lead

Shea Martin

(Ballymoney)

Jordan Rankin

(Limavady)

Adam Stratton

(Ballymoney)

2nd

Stuart McSorley

(Letterkenny)

Adam Hunter

(Portglenone)

Andrew Evans

(Cookstown)

3rd

John Paul Fahy

(Portrush)

Keelan Nelson

(Limavady)

Craig Marshall

(Limavady)

Skip

 Michael Gallagher

(Letterkenny)

 

Mark Jones

(Portglenone)

Aaron Tennant

(Ballymoney)

 

Rink 4

Reserves (alphabetically)

Lead

Ross McMullan

(Limavady)

Brad Hutchinson

(Coleraine)

2nd

Adam Rankin

(Limavady)

Reece Hutchinson

(Castlerock)

3rd

Anthony Clyde

(Dunluce)

Adam Jones

(Portglenone)

Skip

Mark McKeown

(Dunluce)

David Morton

(Castlerock)

All players are asked to confirm their availability for the series and the practice match by contacting Jackie Smyth (Convenor of Selectors) 07739153674.

Please note that any players selected, under the age of 18, must have a fully completed parental consent form returned to Kieran Adams (Safeguarding Officer) to enable them to play in these matches.

 

U-18 Trial Matches

The following players have been selected to take part in the following 2 International Trial Games

Sunday 21st May at 11.00 am at Old Bleach Bowling Club
Sunday 28th May at 11.30 am at Dunbarton Bowling Club

It is anticipated that a team will be chosen from these players to represent Ireland against a ‘Young Scotland’ side in Glasgow on the 19th July.

Northern Ireland Bowling Association
Peter Haughey – Rathfriland
Jack Moffett – Banbridge
Jamie Craig – Balmoral
Daniel Donnan – Donaghadee
Alex Cromie – Lisnagarvey
Dale Bodles – Carrickfergus
James Burns Jnr – Whitehead
Rory Ruddock – Whitehead

Northern Ireland Private Greens Bowling League
Adam McKeown – Mossley
William Orr – Comber
Carter Sloan – Belmont
Jonny Hedley – Willowfield
Andrew Conley – Mossley
Jayden Kyle – Larne
Shane Miller – Ballymena
Callum Moore – Falls

Northern Ireland Provincial Towns Bowling Association
Adam Stratten
Shea Martin
Rhys Hutchinson
Brad Hutchinson
Andrew Evans
Adam Rankin
Jordan Rankin
Oisin McNally

Bowling League of Ireland
Colm o Brien
Cathal Gillen

Dress for these games is Greys and Club Tops.

Anyone who is unavailable please let me know as soon as possible on Mob 07834958136.

Neil Booth
International Team Manager